Scouts BSA At Home

We will be adding more classes as they become available, please keep checking in to see what is new!

All Merit Badges are $5 each and will be done via Zoom meetings with the instructor at the listed time. All times are  listed as Eastern Time. The Zoom invitiations will be sent out the Saturday or Sunday before the class begins. This will also include the email address of your instructor in the CC field. There will be some extra homework needed to be done between the courses, and some merit badge may require you to work on projects before or after the class.

 The Daniel Boone Council, BSA will not be issuing any refunds for this event. Scouts can get a credit when switching classes, up to 7 days before the class start date.

You will need to create an account to register. This system is the same one used for summer camp, so it might be easier for your unit to register as a whole, the same way they would for summer camp, but it is not required. 

Merit Badge Books (Optional):

If you'd like to order a merit badge book for your virtual class, please visit your local scout shop or order via email here.

Blue Cards (After the Class):

To print blue cards, or completion certificates please follow these easy steps. It will take a week or more after the completion of the meetings for items to be entered into the system, please give the instructors adequate time to complete this process. 

How to Demonstrate virtually?

All requirments that state "Demonstrate" will require the scouts to complete the task out side of the virtual classes. This could be completed with videos of the scout completing it, or other trained professionals signing off that the scout completed the requirment as it is written. 

Opportunity to Earn Environmental Science from a NC Aboritum instructor, Rich Preyer.

 

Classes 9/21 - 10/3 Merit Badge Registration Click HERE 

  • *Closed* Bugling: 9/21 & 9/23 from 8-9 PM - Instructor Joslyn Parker-Booth (Limit 30 Scouts) Bugling Merit Badge is one of the hardest merit badges to earn and will require previous experience and access to Trumpet, Cornet, or Bugle (Band teachers might be able to lend these to students)

  • *Closed* Truck Transportation: 9/21 & 9/23 from 8-9 PM - Instructor Mike Rector (Limit 20 Scouts)

  • *Closed* Citizenship in the Community: 9/22 & 9/24 from 2-3 PM - Instructor Mack Salley (Limit 95 Scouts) Pre-Coursework

  • *Closed* Cooking: 9/22 & 9/24 from 4-5 PM - Instructor Carol Hardtke (Limit 20 Scouts)

  • *Closed* First Aid: 9/22 & 9/24 from 6-7 PM - Instructor Michael Cummings (Limit 40 Scouts) Pre-Coursework

  • *Closed* Search and Rescue: 9/26 from 10 AM - 12 Noon - Instructor Mack Salley (Limit 95 Scouts) Pre-Coursework

  • Emergency Preparedness: 9/28 & 9/30 from 2-3 PM - Instructor Mack Salley (Limit 95 Scouts) Pre-Coursework

  • *Closed* Communications: 9/28 & 9/30 from 4-5 PM - Instructor Harry Frick (Limit 20 Scouts) Pre-Coursework Click HERE

  • *Closed* Fire Safety: 9/28 & 9/30 from 8-9 PM - Instructor Mike Rector (Limit 20 Scouts)

  • *Closed* Family Life: 9/29 & 10/1 from 4-5 PM - Instructor Joe Fariello (Limit 25 Scouts)

  • *Closed* Model Building & Design: 9/29 & 10/1 from 8-9 PM - Instructor Mike Rector (Limit 20 Scouts)

  • *Closed* Music: 10/2 & 10/3 from 7-8 PM - Instructor Doug Hauschild (Limit 25 Scouts) Please complete this worksheet and submit to Mr. Hauschild before the class dates.

  • *Closed* Collections: 10/3 from 4-6 PM - Instructor Ian Kidwell (Limit 12 Scouts) Pre-Coursework please have collections ready to present to the class. 

 

Classes 10/5 - 10/17 Merit Badge Registration Click HERE 

  • Fire Safety: 10/5 & 10/7 from 2 - 3 PM - Instructor Mack Salley (Limit 95 Scouts) Pre-Coursework

  • *Closed* Personal Management: 10/5 & 10/7 from 6-7 PM - Instructor Harry Frick (Limit 20 Scouts) Pre-Coursework Click HERE

  • *Closed* Animation: 10/5 & 10/7 PM from 8-9 PM - Instructor Peter Tsilimparis (Limit 20 Scouts) Pre-Coursework

  • Insect Study: 10/6 & 10/8 from 4-5 PM - Instructor Matt Freeman (Limit 35 Scouts) Pre-Coursework Req 5a, 5b and 9

  • Soil and Water Conservation: 10/9 from 1-3 PM - Instructor Shelby Cook (Limit 25 Scouts)

  • *Closed* Cooking: 10/9 & 10/10 from 4-5 PM - Instructor Carol Hardtke (Limit 20 Scouts)

  • *Closed* Signs, Signals, Codes: 10/9 from 7-9 PM - Instructor Melissa Rector (Limit 25 Scouts)

  • Automotive Maintenance: 10/10 & 10/24 from 1-2 PM - Instructor John Faunce (Limit 30 Scouts) Pre-Coursework

  • Pets: 10/12 & 10/14 from 12-1 PM - Instructor Carol Hardtke (Limit 20 Scouts)

  • Theater (Monday): 10/12 from 2-3 PM - Instructor Leslie Tesch (Limit 10 Scouts) Pre-Coursework includes Req. 1, 2, & 3

  • Backpacking: 10/12 & 10/14 from 4-5 PM - Instructor Harry Frick (Limit 20 Scouts) Pre-Coursework Click HERE

  • Music: 10/12 & 10/14 from 6-7 PM - Instructor Margi Underwood (Limit 30 Scouts) This merit badge will require previous experience and access to an instriment. (Band teachers might be able to lend these to students)

  • Bugling: 10/12 & 10/14 from 8-9 PM - Instructor Joslyn Parker-Booth (Limit 30 Scouts) Bugling Merit Badge is one of the hardest merit badges to earn and will require previous experience and access to Trumpet, Cornet, or Bugle (Band teachers might be able to lend these to students)

  • Citizenship in the Community: 10/13 & 10/15 from 2-3 PM - Instructor Mack Salley (Limit 95 Scouts) Pre-Coursework

  • Emergency Preparedness: 10/13 & 10/15 from 6-7 PM - Instructor Mack Salley (Limit 95 Scouts) Pre-Coursework

  • Movie Making: 10/13 & 10/15 from 8-9 PM - Instructor Tom Erhbar (Limit 10 Scouts)

  • Theater (Wednesday): 10/14 from 2-3 PM - Instructor Leslie Tesch (Limit 10 Scouts) Pre-Coursework includes Req. 1, 2, & 3

 

Classes 10/19 - 10/31 Merit Badge Registration Click HERE

  • *Closed* Citizenship in the World: 10/19 & 10/21 from 4-5 PM - Instructor Harry Frick (Limit 20 Scouts) Pre-Coursework Click HERE

  • *Closed* Collection Trio: 10/19 & 10/21 from 8-9 PM - Instructor Melissa Rector (Limit 12 Scouts)

  • *Closed* Cooking: 10/20 & 10/22 from 8-9 PM - Instructor Carol Hardtke (Limit 20 Scouts)

  • Truck Transportaion: 10/23 from 8-10 PM - Instructor Melissa Rector (Limit 30 Scouts)

  • Climbing: 10/24 & 10/30 from 4-6 PM - Instructor Travis Broadhurst (Limit 40 Scouts)

  • *Closed* Communications: 10/26 & 10/28 from 4-5 PM - Instructor Harry Frick (Limit 20 Scouts) Pre-Coursework Click HERE

  • Citizenship in the Community: 10/26 & 10/28 from 6-7 PM - Instructor Mack Salley (Limit 95 Scouts)

  • *Closed* Animation: 10/26 & 10/28 from 8 - 9 PM - Instructor Peter Tsilimparis (Limit 20 Scouts) Pre-Coursework

  • *Closed* Fire Safety: 10/26 & 10/28 from 8 - 9 PM - Instructor Mike Rector (Limit 20 Scouts)

  • *Closed* Family Life: 10/27 & 10/29 from 4-5 PM - Instructor Joe Fariello (Limit 25 Scouts)

 

Classes 11/2 - 11/14 Merit Badge Registration Click HERE

  • Fire Safety: 11/2 & 11/4 from 6 - 7 PM - Instructor Mack Salley (Limit 95 Scouts) Pre-Coursework

  • *Closed* Pets: 11/3 & 11/5 from 4 - 5 PM - Instructor Carol Hardtke (Limit 20 Scouts)

  • Insect Study: 11/3 & 11/5 from 6-7 PM - Instructor Matt Freeman (Limit 35 Scouts) Pre-Coursework Req 5a, 5b and 9

  • Game Design: 11/7 & 11/21 from 10-11 AM - Instructor John Faunce (Limit 30 Scouts) Pre-Coursework

  • Theater (Monday): 11/9 from 10-11 AM - Instructor Leslie Tesch (Limit 10 Scouts) Pre-Coursework includes Req. 1, 2, & 3

  • *Closed* Exploration: 11/9 & 11/11 from 12-1 PM - instructor Carl Gettings (Limit 10 Scouts)

  • Animation: 11/10 & 11/12 from 4-5 PM - Instructor Scott Varn (Limit 35 Scouts) Pre-Coursework

  • Emergency Preparedness: 11/10 & 11/12 from 6-7 PM - Instructor Mack Salley (Limit 95 Scouts) Pre-Coursework

  • Theater (Wednesday): 11/11 from 10-11 AM - Instructor Leslie Tesch (Limit 10 Scouts) Pre-Coursework includes Req. 1, 2, & 3

  • Soil and Water Conservation: 11/13 from 10 AM - 12 PM - Instructor Shelby Cook (Limit 25 Scouts)

  • *Closed* Collections Trio: 11/13 from 7-9 PM - Instructor Melissa Rector (Limit 12 Scouts)

  • *Closed* Railroading: 11/14 from 10 AM -12 PM - Instructor Melissa Rector (Limit 12 Scouts)

  • *Closed* Space Exploration: 11/14 1-3 PM - Instructor Melissa Rector (Limit 12 Scouts)

 

Classes 11/16 - 11/25 Merit Badge Registration Click HERE 

  • Citizenship in the World: 11/16 & 11/ 19 from 4-5 PM - Instructor Harry Frick (Limit 20 Scouts) Pre-Coursework Click HERE

  • Safety: 11/16 & 11/18 from 6-7 PM - Instructor Mack Salley (Limit 95 Scouts) Pre-Coursework

  • Animation: 11/17 & 11/19 from 4-5 PM - Instructor Scott Varn (Limit 35 Scouts) Pre-Coursework

  • Cooking: 11/17 & 11/19 from 8-9 PM - Instructor Carol Hardtke (Limit 20 Scouts)

  • Truck Transportaion: 11/20 from 8-10 PM - Instructor Melissa Rector (Limit 30 Scouts)

  • Game Design: 11/21 from 1 - 3 PM - Instructor Melissa Rector (Limit 25 Scouts)

  • Traffic Safety 11/21 from 4 - 6 PM - Instructor Mike Rector (Limit 30 Scouts)

  • *Closed* Truck Transportation: 11/23 & 11/25 from 8 - 9 PM - Instructor Mike Rector (Limit 30 Scouts)

  • Family Life: 11/23 & 11/25 from 6-7 PM - Instructor Mack Salley (Limit 95 Scouts) Pre-Coursework

 

Opportunity to Earn Environmental Science from a NC Aboritum instructor, Rich Preyer.

 

Classes 11/30 - 12/12 Merit Badge Registration Click HERE Opens 9/30

  • Weather: 11/30 & 12/2 from 12-1 PM- Instructor Jon-Paul Brown (Limit 95 Scouts)

  • Archaeology: 11/30 & 12/2 from 2-3 PM - Instructor Jim Climo (Limit 10 Scouts) Pre-Coursework

  • Pets: 12/1 & 12/3 from 12 - 1 PM - Instructor Carol Hardtke (Limit 20 Scouts)

  • Search and Rescue: 12/1 & 12/3 from 6-7 PM - Instructor Mack Salley (Limit 95 Scouts) Pre-Coursework

  • Home Repair: 12/5 from 1-3 PM - Instructor John Faunce (Limit 30 Scouts) Pre-Coursework

  • Backpacking: 12/7 & 12/9 from 4-5 PM - Instructor Harry Frick (Limit 20 Scouts) Pre-Coursework Click HERE

  • Emergency Preparedness: 12/7 & 12/9 from 6-7 PM - Instructor Mack Salley (Limit 95 Scouts) Pre-Coursework

  • Soil and Water Conservation: 12/8 & 12/10 from 2-3 PM - Instructor Shelby Cook (Limit 25 Scouts)

  • Genealogy: 12/8 & 12/10 from 8 - 9 PM - Instructor Melissa Rector (Limit 25 Scouts)

  • Crime Prevention / Fingerprinting: 12/12 from 10 AM -12 PM - Instructor Melissa Rector (Limit 30 Scouts)

  • Space Exploration: 12/12 from 1-3 PM - Instructor Melissa Rector (Limit 25 Scouts)

 

Classes 12/14 - 12/30 Merit Badge Registration Click HERE Opens 10/7

  • Theater (Monday): 12/14 from 2-3 PM - Instructor Leslie Tesch (Limit 10 Scouts) Pre-Coursework includes Req. 1, 2, & 3

  • Family Life: 12/14 & 12/16 from 4-5 PM - Instructor Mack Salley (Limit 95 Scouts) Pre-Coursework

  • Insect Study: 12/15 & 12/17 from 12-1 PM - Instructor Matt Freeman (Limit 35 Scouts) Pre-Coursework Req 5a, 5b and 9

  • Environmental Science: 12/15 & 12/17 from 6-7 PM - Instructor Rick Bayless (limit 10 Scouts)

  • Cooking: 12/15 & 12/17 from 8-9 PM Instructor Carol Hardtke (Limit 20 Scouts)

  • Theater (Wednesday): 12/16 from 2-3 PM - Instructor Leslie Tesch (Limit 10 Scouts) Pre-Coursework includes Req. 1, 2, & 3

  • Aviation: 12/18  & 12/19 from 7-9 PM - Instructor Ian Cowan (Limit 10 Scouts) Pre-Coursework 

  • Communications: 12/21 & 12/23 from 4-5 PM - Instructor Harry Frick (Limit 20 Scouts) Pre-Coursework Click HERE

  • Music: 12/21 & 12/23 from 6-7 PM - Instructor Margi Underwood (Limit 30 Scouts) This merit badge will require previous experience and access to an instriment. (Band teachers might be able to lend these to students)

  • Personal Management 12/28 & 12/30 from 6-7 PM - Instructor Harry Frick (Limit 20 Scouts) Pre-Coursework Click HERE

 


Here is a tutorial on Zoom

Here is an Advanced Zoom Tutorial

Here is a link to our Instructors contact information


Classes we have Offered